PRIVACY POLICY

AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Welcome to the https://kassandravillas.com/ website

Before browsing the site and request any reservation, please read this carefully because it contains binding terms and conditions for using the site, making reservations and making deals (hereinafter referred to as the “Terms of Use”).

The site or website https://kassandravillas.com/ (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”) was created and operated by the limited company under the name “LAMPROU KONSTANTINOS” (hereinafter “Company”).

This Privacy Policy applies to this Site and not necessarily to other sites of the Company When you leave any site (s), please read the relevant privacy policy that is applied to the Site you visit next. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the kassandravillas.com Website.
The Company’s VAT number is: 044576858 (DOY: Neon Moudanion) and the Kassandra resort is legally registered in the General Register of the GNTO. with no. NIL: 0938K1000697301 according to the applicable legislation.
The Company has as the object the Hotel Tourism Business. The registered office of the Company is located at Polychrono Chalkidikis Postal Code 63085 GR and the contact details are: Telephone line: +30 2374 052854, contact address: info@kassandravillas.com

The Company owns the Site and offers its services under the Terms of Use hereof. Your further exploration of the Site and the use of its services implies the explicit and unconditional acceptance of the Terms of Use.
By providing your consent, you declare responsibly that you are over 16 years of age. If you are under 16, you can use our website only with the participation and approval of a parent or guardian.
Existing and any new services included on the Site are subject to these Terms of Use unless expressly stated otherwise.
You may contact us at any time for any questions or inquiries regarding the Terms of Use and/or issues related to the operation of the Website, by calling 2374 052854.

Update on Personal Data Processing

We would like to inform you that for the kassandravillas.com website, the protection of our customers’ personal data is of paramount importance. That is why we take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that the processing of personal data is always in accordance with the obligations imposed by the legal framework both by the company itself and by third parties processing personal data on behalf of the company.

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 is the new European Union (EU) regulatory framework in the field under consideration. The purpose of the law is to lay down the conditions for the processing of personal data to protect the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in particular, the right to the protection of personal data.

COOKIES & IP ADDRESSES

The Site may collect and use cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on the hard drive of each visitor/ user/member and do not know any document or file that is stored or installed on its personal computer.

No personal information about you is collected from these cookies. In other words, cookies identify your computer and not yourself.

Cookies are used to identify the visitor/user of the services and choices provided by our website. Facilitate visitor/user access to the services of the Website. They can also be used for statistical purposes to determine where the site has the most traffic or is more popular or for marketing purposes. If the visitor/user does not wish to use cookies he/she will not have access to some of the services of the Website.

The Site may also collect and use Internet address (IP) addresses through which the computers of the individual users have access to the Internet. And IP addresses are used by the Site for statistical or marketing reasons.

Ability to disable cookies

The Company unreservedly recommends storing cookies as they are used solely for the purpose of improving your own experience throughout your browsing on the Site. If the user does not want to store cookies in your browser, they can configure their web browser by following the instructions below.

To disable cookies for the site using the Chrome browser, please consult the following website.

To disable cookies for the site using the Firefox browser, please consult the following website.

To disable cookies for the site using Browser Explorer, please consult the following website.

Available Google Analytics Exclusion: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

To opt out of behavioral advertising from networks that follow the Network Advertising Initiative, visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

What cookies does the site use?

kassandravillas.com uses the minimum necessary cookies for smooth operation and optimal user experience for its visitors.

These cookies are 2 and are as follows:

1.COOKIE NAME: language

Category: Necessary

PROVIDER: kassandravillas.com

TYPE: HTTP

EXPIRY:1 year

Cookie purpose description: Saves the user’s preferred language on the website.

Initiator: Web server

Source: kassandravillas.com

Data is sent to: Greece (adequate)

 

2.COOKIE NAME: viewed_cookie_policy

Category: Unclassified

PROVIDER: kassandravillas.com

TYPE: HTTP

EXPIRY:1 year

Cookie purpose description: Saves the user’s visit to the cookie policy of the website.

Initiator: Script Tag

Source: kassandravillas.com

Data is sent to: Greece (adequate)

Apart from these cookies, we do not collect any other data on the website.

What categories of personal data are we processing?

If for any reason you provide us with any form of staff as this is only on your own initiative and consent by email, mainly because you wish to provide some of our accommodation services.

The personal data you may provide us such as Full Name, Postal Address, Postcode, Prefecture, City, Area, Country, Landline Telephone and Your Email Address, VAT Number, Occupation, we only process them when we have a legitimate reason to do so.

What are the legitimate reasons for processing your personal data?

Legal reasons for processing your personal information are:

(a) the provision of the services you assign to us and you wish to receive from us and therefore the fulfillment of our contractual obligations in this context

(b) safeguarding and protecting the legitimate interests of yours as well as ours.

(c) compliance with a statutory obligation, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes.

(d) the consent you provide under the specific conditions set forth in the legal framework in order to receive service updates, promotions, etc. from kassandravillas.com according to the prevailing time frame.

NETWORK & SITE SECURITY

The Site uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) for information, personal data, and transaction security. SSL technology is based on a keycode for encrypting data before sending it over the SSL connection. The security check between the data and the server is based on the unique key-code ensuring full communication and protection of the information during transport. Browsers Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera, Safari support the SSL protocol and are suggested to be used to connect to the Web site.

Processing Manager

The company’s  email: info@kassandravillas.com, website: https: //kassandravillas.com as legally represented, informs that, for the purposes of its business activities, it processes its customers’ personal data in accordance with applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereafter “the Regulation”) as it is applied.

For any matter relating to the processing of personal data, please contact the Data Protection Department and the related manager on the following contact details:

Data Protection Supervisor: Mrs MARIA SIDEROGLOU

Where are your data been shared?

kassandravillas.com DOES NOT transmit the personal data provided by natural persons to third parties.

Storage Time

The length of the data storage period is decided on the basis of the following specific criteria, as appropriate:

  • When processing is required as a requirement under provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as required by the relevant provisions.
  • When processing is done on a contractual basis, your personal data will be stored for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract and for the foundation, exercise, and/or support of legal claims under the contract.
  • For promotional and marketing purposes, your personal data is retained until your consent is withdrawn. This can be done by you at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of consent-based processing in the period before its revocation.

To withdraw your consent, you can contact kassandravillas.com’s DPO at the following contact details: email: info@kassandravillas.com.

Privacy & Personal Data Security Policy

kassandravillas.com applies appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure the processing of personal data and to prevent accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and/or unauthorized access to, use, modification or disclosure of them.

What are your rights related to your personal data?

Any individual whose data is processed by kassandravillas.com holds the following rights:

Right to access:

You have the right to be aware of and verify the legitimacy of the processing. So, you have the right to access the data and get additional information related to any process of them.

Right to edit:

You have the right to review, edit, correct, update or modify your personal data

Right to delete:

You have the right to request a deletion of your personal data when we process it on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as, for example, where there is a contract, the obligation to process personal data required by law, public interest), this right is subject to specific restrictions or does not exist as the case may be.

Right to limit processing:

You have the right to request a limitation on the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when you contest the accuracy of your personal data and until it has been verified, (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data, c) when personal data are not needed for processing purposes, you are, however, indispensable for the foundation, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you object to the processing and until it is verified is that there are legitimate reasons that concern us and supersede why oppose the processing.

Right to oppose processing:

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data where, as described above, it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests we seek as processors, as well as for processing for direct marketing and consumer profile training.

Right to portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them with commonly used editing methods. You also have the right to ask us, if technically feasible, to pass the data directly to another processor. Your right to do so exists for the data you have provided to us and is processed by automated means based on your consent or performance of a relevant contract.

Right to withdraw consent:

Finally, kassandravillas.com informs you that where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it freely, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent, before you recall it. To withdraw your consent you can contact us at info@kassandravillas.com

To exercise any of these rights you can contact kassandravillas.com’s DPO at the following contact details: email: info@kassandravillas.com

Right to file a complain to the HDPA

You have the right to file a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA) (www.dpa.gr): Telephone Center: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, Email: contact@dpa.gr.